More than 8 GB of RAM on a 31Mk3??????

Post all questions and information about the CF-31 in here.
Message
Author
User avatar
Rob
Toughbooktalk Founder
Posts: 3544
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 8 GB of RAM on a 31Mk3??????

#11 Post by Rob »

FYI, that our guy Claes has a CF-31JPL2R1M and is rocking out 12GB right now (8 + 4). That being said, being an MK2, I'm sure everything else is legit...

CLAES.... Are you sleeping!?!
~Rob - Rugged Depot
~Cell: (630)/300-8877~
~Owner - Toughbooktalk~
~Fully rugged Toughbook user since April 18th 2005~
~FZ-40ACAAHKM - Primary Toughbook / Workstation as of 7/29/22
~Win10 Pro (Win11 DG), Intel Core i5-1145G7 (up to 4.4GHz), vPro, 14.0" FHD Gloved Multi Touch, 16GB, 1TB Samsung SSD, Intel Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth, 4G EM7690, GPS, Quad Pass (BIOS Selectable), Mic and Infrared 5MP Webcam, Standard Battery, TPM 2.0, Emissive Backlit Keyboard, Dual Batteries, USB A + HDMI + Serial X-PAK, Shoulder Strap, Flat~
~AT&T Business 1GB Fiber 1GB/1GB business static line~
~Gamber & Johnson Platinum Partner~

http://www.toughbooktalk.com
http://downloads.toughbooktalk.com/
http://www.rugged575.com - 300' UHF GMRS Radio Repeater
http://www.crete600.com - 310' UHF Linked GMRS Radio Repeater


~Emergency preparedness starts with reliable communication systems above all. Pretend the internet and cell phones didn’t exist, how will you communicate? If you’re interested in learning more, ask me!~

RDClaes
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 10:13 am
Location: Escanaba, MI
Contact:

Re: More than 8 GB of RAM on a 31Mk3??????

#12 Post by RDClaes »

Works great! Although a time or two when I look at the system performance it says I have 64 GB's of ram. Got to love windows glitches...
-Claes

There can only be one!

User avatar
Azrial
Posts: 534
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:52 pm
Location: Hotlanta, GA, USA!
Contact:

Re: More than 8 GB of RAM on a 31Mk3??????

#13 Post by Azrial »

Rob wrote:FYI, that our guy Claes has a CF-31JPL2R1M and is rocking out 12GB right now (8 + 4). That being said, being an MK2, I'm sure everything else is legit...

CLAES.... Are you sleeping!?!
Nice! But my guess is that sooner or later Panasonic may start limiting RAM in the BIOs., just to put a cap on the life of the product.

Or, they could be getting a few yucks out of watching us flog the older machines! :lauging:
I am what I am, somebody has to be.
Call me for free from anywhere in the USA from my homepage! http://www.azrial.com/
CF-31JEGAX1M Mk2 Intel i5-2520M 2.50 GHz, Win7x64 & Ubuntu x64 14.04LTS Dual Boot, 16GB RAM, Samsung 250GB SSD, 2x64GB USB FD, 64GB SDHC, GOBI 4000, BUGPS, IBM AC/DC Supply #22P9003

nmbushek
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:02 am
Location: The Woodlands, TX

Re: More than 8 GB of RAM on a 31Mk3??????

#14 Post by nmbushek »

Guys,

Good evening. Hope all is well. I know its been awhile since we discussed this question but I have an update and its........ great news. Just put 2 x 8gb sticks of RAM in this rig. BIOS shows 16gb and W7 displays 16gb as well WOOHOO. My host OS will remain happy while running multiple virtual machines now.

Thanks to all for the assistance.
-31Mk3, 16gb RAM, Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, W10-64 Pro, Emissive backlit KB

-33Mk1, 16gb RAM, 512gb SSD, W10-64 Ult, Premium Backlit KB, Dual Extended Life batteries. (Will soon be a Mk2 thanks ROB)

-54Mk2, 16gb RAM, Samsung 870 EVO 1TB, W10-64 Pro...hoping to locate and acquire an Emissive backlit KB soon

User avatar
Azrial
Posts: 534
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:52 pm
Location: Hotlanta, GA, USA!
Contact:

Re: More than 8 GB of RAM on a 31Mk3??????

#15 Post by Azrial »

nmbushek wrote:Guys,

Good evening. Hope all is well. I know its been awhile since we discussed this question but I have an update and its........ great news. Just put 2 x 8gb sticks of RAM in this rig. BIOS shows 16gb and W7 displays 16gb as well WOOHOO. My host OS will remain happy while running multiple virtual machines now.

Thanks to all for the assistance.
Yep, I have 16GB in a CF-31J. It works great in Ubuntu Linux 14.04 LTS x46 and Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
I am what I am, somebody has to be.
Call me for free from anywhere in the USA from my homepage! http://www.azrial.com/
CF-31JEGAX1M Mk2 Intel i5-2520M 2.50 GHz, Win7x64 & Ubuntu x64 14.04LTS Dual Boot, 16GB RAM, Samsung 250GB SSD, 2x64GB USB FD, 64GB SDHC, GOBI 4000, BUGPS, IBM AC/DC Supply #22P9003

User avatar
SHEEPMAN!
Posts: 2239
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:13 pm
Location: TDR-HQ California

Re: More than 8 GB of RAM on a 31Mk3??????

#16 Post by SHEEPMAN! »

Check the typo there pig. :D 64 not 46 ....everyone knew that.

Did you ever get the GPS sorted out?
Fair for you/ Fair for me.
I chose to NOT be organized.

-------------------------------------------------------------------[/color]
http://toughbooktalk.com/
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/

User avatar
Azrial
Posts: 534
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:52 pm
Location: Hotlanta, GA, USA!
Contact:

Re: More than 8 GB of RAM on a 31Mk3??????

#17 Post by Azrial »

Oh yeah, fingers can't keep up with brain. Thanks... LoL.

The GPS, is a mixed bag. It works in some programs/OS's, and not in others. I have been busy with some other issues at the moment, but I know that it works, so, I am not worried!

I hope that your tooth is on the mend!
I am what I am, somebody has to be.
Call me for free from anywhere in the USA from my homepage! http://www.azrial.com/
CF-31JEGAX1M Mk2 Intel i5-2520M 2.50 GHz, Win7x64 & Ubuntu x64 14.04LTS Dual Boot, 16GB RAM, Samsung 250GB SSD, 2x64GB USB FD, 64GB SDHC, GOBI 4000, BUGPS, IBM AC/DC Supply #22P9003

Post Reply

Return to “CF-31 Talk (Discontinued Model)”